{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom E+ 1 Pro

2020

$4,399

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Ride rough roads, paths or singletrack with power and control. This new off-road E-bike helps you conquer hills and challenging terrain in a whole new way.

The all-new Fathom E+ Pro is built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame with trail-friendly geometry. It has a 500Wh EnergyPak that’s integrated into the downtube and the RideControl ONE handlebar control buttons. Smooth looks and even smoother performance. Designed to ride on a variety of terrain, from mild XC to more challenging technical trails, it delivers responsive hardtail handling. The SyncDrive Pro motor technology gives you 360 percent tunable power, and you can adjust it exactly the way you want. The frame is designed for and fitted with a 120mm suspension fork, and the Giant E-bike App connects you with health, fitness and navigation functions.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated design

500Wh EnergyPak is integrated into the downtube, and RideControl ONE handlebar control buttons connect with an E-bike-specific App for health, fitness and navigation functions.

Total control

SyncDrive Pro motor technology gives you 360 percent tunable power so you can adjust your E-bike to ride just the way you like.

Responsive hardtail handling

Aluminum frame is designed for and fitted with a 120mm suspension fork for smooth off-road control.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 50 KM 31 miles
  • Good: 100 KM 62 miles
  • Ideal: 160 KM 99 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Metallic Red / Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, 148x12mm Thru-Axle, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    Rock Shox Recon RL 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer,110x15QR, lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x780mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    -
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT400, Hydraulic Disc, 180/203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT401 Hydraulic Disc
  • Cassette
    SRAM Eagle PG-1210, 11-50T, 12-Speed
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM X-Sync 38T chainring Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
  • Tires
    Maxxis Forekaster 27.5x2.6, foldable, 60 TPI, EXO, Tubeless Ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger Tubeless kit
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.946518.350519.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51254.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)101.14101.14101.14
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)114044.9116645.9119246.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)61724.362624.663525
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.240816.143016.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75329.676029.978731
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ONE
Tubeless System
Smart Assist

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.